Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://huntersbnbnorthnorfolk.co.uk.

Policy:

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Hunters B&B North Norfolk Ltd, under the website https://huntersbnbnorthnorfolk.co.uk/. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you use this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Hunters B&B North Norfolk Ltd, trading as Norfolk Coastal Cottages.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: administering our business, fulfilling contracts, and keeping in touch with customers where consent has been given.
    Which is necessary because: we need to manage your holiday booking, process your payments, communicate with you (telephone calls, messages on social media, emails), handle customer service matters, detect and prevent fraud or abuse of our services, and market our business.

Personal information we may process from you: name, contact details, order history, financial details.

Where do we obtain the information: directly from you in most cases.
We process your information in the following ways: We process the personal data referred to above for the purposes of any contract or potential contract with our customers (property owners), our guests, and potential guests; or for our legitimate interests in order to function effectively as a business, to ensure good governance, for audit purposes, to perform our business activities; and to enable us to meet our legal obligations that we may be subject to.

Data retention period: We will retain personal data securely and only in line with how long it is necessary to keep for purposes or for a legitimate and lawful reasons. We will retain your data for 7 years from the last transaction or date of the communication.

Who do we share your data with

Sharing your information: The information you provide to us may be accessed by our staff and carefully selected third parties in the course of providing services to us under suitable obligations of confidentiality.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.ukif you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.  We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. We treat breaches of confidentiality and privacy very seriously. We do not transfer your data outside the UK or European Union.  Whilst we store your data in some third-party cloud services, those services do not have access to your data.

How long we retain your data

If you use our contact form on our website, we store the personal information you provide us. To help us communicate with you regarding the property you’re interested in staying in, it’s only kept for this purpose, also to add you to our mailing list, you will be able to remove yourself from this at any time.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.